Privacy policy

Welcome to the website www.afb-group.eu (the "Website") of AfB France ("AfB","the Company"). By connecting to or visiting the website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and accepted, without limitation or qualification, the Privacy Policy on the Protection of Personal Data (the "Privacy Policy") and the General Terms and Conditions of Use. Please note that other AfB Group sites are subject to other general terms and conditions and privacy policies on the protection of personal data and we therefore recommend that you read them carefully. This section is intended to inform you of the rights and freedoms that you can assert with regard to the use of your personal data and describes the measures that AfB takes to protect them. AfB is responsible for processing personal data relating to the management of the website. This processing is carried out in accordance with the law n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data processing, files and modified freedoms and is subject to prior formalities.

1. Purpose of processing and types of data collected

During your visit to the website, you may provide AfB with a number of personal data such as your name and surname in order to take advantage of the services offered. In particular, AfB may collect some of your personal data for the purposes of external communication in order to respond to your requests for information and to better understand your expectations. In the website's online forms, mandatory fields are marked with an asterisk. If you do not answer the mandatory questions, AfB will not be able to provide you with the requested service (s). Your personal data will not be further processed in a manner incompatible with the purposes described above or under the collection forms. They are only kept for as long as necessary to achieve these purposes.

2. Recipients of the data

Your personal data may be communicated exclusively to certain departments of the controller or its subsidiaries held directly or indirectly, as well as to certain partners, independent distributors or subcontractors for the purpose of analysis and investigations. In addition, if you submit a comment intended to be posted online, we may publish some of your personal data on the website. Taking into account the characteristics of the Internet network that are the free capture of the information disseminated and the difficulty, if not impossible, to control the use that could be made of it by third parties, we inform you that you can oppose such dissemination by contacting the Company as indicated in article 5 below. AfB does not transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area in connection with the activities of the website unless explicitly stated otherwise.

3. Security and confidentiality of your data

AfB takes appropriate measures to protect the security and confidentiality of your personal data and, in particular, to prevent it from being distorted, damaged or accessed by unauthorised third parties.

4. Management of cookies

When you visit the website, the Company may place a cookie on your computer. A cookie is a file that allows you to save information about your computer's navigation on the website (e. g. pages visited, date and time of visit, links consulted) and thus facilitates your visits by allowing you to identify yourself more easily and quickly and are thus necessary to access the pages you want. You can at any time delete the "cookies" installed on your computer, oppose the registration of new "cookies" and receive a notification before the installation of a new cookie by configuring your browser. Please refer to the Help section of your browser for more information on enabling or disabling these features. Please note that if you uninstall a "cookie" or oppose the installation of cookies on your computer, you may not be able to benefit from some of AfB's services.

5. Your rights

In accordance with the provisions of the law of 6 January 1978, you have the right to access, query, modify, rectify and delete your personal data. You can obtain, in an accessible form, the communication of your personal data. You may also object to the processing and dissemination of your personal data. The Company reserves the right to refuse any request that would be considered abusive. In accordance with the laws in force, you have a right of express consent to commercial prospecting by e-mail, fax or automated call.

If you wish to exercise your rights or obtain information, please send your request by e-mail to annecy@afb-group.eu or by post to the following address: AfB France SAS 4 rue du Tanay Cran-Gevrier 74960 Annecy France Name of the service: Direction de la Communication.